STI Salary in Maharashtra starts at ₹38,600 basic per month (Pay Level S-14). In 2026, that becomes roughly ₹60,000–₹70,000 in hand once 60% DA, HRA and allowances are added.
A cousin of mine cleared the MPSC Group B exam and called me that Sunday. “Ek number batao,” he said. “Is State Tax Inspector worth it, or should I wait for PSI?”
I opened three websites. The first said ₹38,600. The second said ₹55,000. The third said ₹70,000. All three were “right,” and that’s the problem. Most articles on STI Salary in Maharashtra quote one number and skip the layers that make it.
This guide fixes that. You’ll get the exact pay level, the 2026 in-hand math, year-wise history, 5-year growth, 8th Pay Commission effects, and a calculator you can copy.
What Is the Salary of STI in Maharashtra?
STI stands for State Tax Inspector, the post formerly called Sales Tax Inspector. It sits in the State Tax (GST) Department of the Government of Maharashtra. You get in through the MPSC Group B (Subordinate Services) exam, or by promotion from Tax Assistant.
So what is the salary of STI in Maharashtra? The pay matrix is S-14, ranging from ₹38,600 to ₹1,22,800, with a starting basic pay of ₹38,600 per month. That’s the MPSC STI salary in Maharashtra on paper.
| Component | 2026 Snapshot |
|---|---|
| Pay Level | S-14 (7th Pay Commission, Maharashtra matrix) |
| Starting basic pay | ₹38,600/month |
| Maximum basic pay | ₹1,22,800/month |
| Dearness Allowance (DA) | 60% of basic |
| Typical in-hand (entry) | ₹60,000–₹70,000/month |
| Recruiting body | MPSC (Group B) |
Definition: Basic pay is the fixed pay from the matrix, before any allowances. In-hand pay is what lands in your bank account after deductions.
STI Salary in Maharashtra per Month: The 5-Layer Paycheck Stack
I use one mental model whenever I break down a government payslip. I call it the 5-Layer Paycheck Stack. It explains why the same post pays different amounts in different cities.
Layer 1: Basic. This is ₹38,600 at entry.
Layer 2: DA (Dearness Allowance). It protects your pay from inflation. Maharashtra raised DA from 58% to 60% of basic for state employees under the 7th Pay Commission-based structure. The state also announced arrears for the seven months from January to July, paid with the August salary.
That is why DA is the biggest swing factor in the STI Salary in Maharashtra per month. At 60%, it adds ₹23,160 to a ₹38,600 basic.
Layer 3: HRA (House Rent Allowance). This depends on your posting city. The 7th Pay Commission’s HRA slabs run 24% → 27% → 30% for X-class cities as DA crosses 25% and 50%, with Y and Z cities scaling the same way. Reference rates: X class 24%, Y class 16%, Z class 8%, rising to 27/18/9 when DA crosses 25%. Above 50% DA, the framework moves to 30/20/10. Maharashtra follows this city-class logic, but confirm the exact rate in your department’s latest order.
Layer 4: Other allowances. Transport allowance and similar items add a few thousand rupees. The amount varies by posting and rules.
Layer 5: Deductions. These cover the NPS/pension contribution (about 10% of basic + DA), professional tax (₹200/month, ₹300 in February), and small insurance and welfare items.
Why this works: the stack shows you which layer you can control. You can’t change basic or DA. You can influence layer 3 through your posting city.
Also Read: Manav Sampada Portal
STI Salary in Maharashtra in Hand: 2026 Worked Example
Here’s the entry-level math for an STI at ₹38,600 basic. It uses 60% DA, HRA at 30/20/10, NPS at 10% of (basic + DA) and ₹200 professional tax. It excludes transport allowance and other extras.
| X City (Mumbai/Pune) | Y City (Nagpur etc.) | Z City (smaller towns) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹38,600 | ₹38,600 | ₹38,600 |
| DA (60%) | ₹23,160 | ₹23,160 | ₹23,160 |
| HRA | ₹11,580 (30%) | ₹7,720 (20%) | ₹3,860 (10%) |
| Gross | ₹73,340 | ₹69,480 | ₹65,620 |
| NPS (10%) | −₹6,176 | −₹6,176 | −₹6,176 |
| Prof. tax | −₹200 | −₹200 | −₹200 |
| In-hand (approx.) | ₹66,960 | ₹63,100 | ₹59,240 |
Transport and other allowances push the real figure up, which is how you land in the ₹60,000–₹70,000 range. A recent explainer on MPSC posts puts the in-hand figure in a similar band: roughly ₹65,000–₹70,000 depending on posting and allowances.
Income tax is usually nil at this level. The annual gross is about ₹8–9 lakh, which sits under the new tax regime’s rebate limit. Check the current slabs before you rely on that.
Copy-Paste Formula
In-hand ≈ Basic + (Basic × DA%) + (Basic × HRA%) + Transport
− [10% × (Basic + DA)] − Professional Tax
Swap in your own basic and city class. The calculation takes about a minute in Excel.
STI Salary in Maharashtra After 5 Years
Pay grows through annual increments of roughly 3% in the 7th Pay Commission matrix. After five increments, basic reaches about ₹44,800.
| After 5 years (approx.) | X City | Y City | Z City |
|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | ₹44,800 | ₹44,800 | ₹44,800 |
| DA (60%) | ₹26,880 | ₹26,880 | ₹26,880 |
| HRA | ₹13,440 | ₹8,960 | ₹4,480 |
| Deductions | ₹7,368 | ₹7,368 | ₹7,368 |
| In-hand | ≈ ₹77,750 | ≈ ₹73,270 | ≈ ₹68,790 |
So the STI Salary in Maharashtra after 5 years lands near ₹69,000–₹78,000, assuming DA stays at 60%. If DA rises, the figure rises with it. Promotion to State Tax Officer and the state’s assured career progression scheme (10/20/30-year milestones) are the bigger long-term levers than increments alone.
Author POV: aspirants tend to compare starting salaries. I’d compare the ten-year slope instead. Government pay climbs on DA, which rises across the board. Private offers climb on negotiation, which is hit-or-miss.
Also Read: HRMS Bihar Salary Slip
STI Salary in Maharashtra Year by Year (2019–2026)
The basic pay for STI Salary in Maharashtra 2019 through 2026 has stayed at ₹38,600 because the matrix hasn’t changed. What changed is DA. The table below shows approximate DA, aligned with the central schedule (the state usually notifies it with a lag).
| Year | Approx. DA | Basic + DA (entry) |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | ~17% | ₹45,160 |
| 2020 | ~17% (freeze period) | ₹45,160 |
| 2021 | ~31% | ₹50,570 |
| 2022 | ~38% | ₹53,270 |
| 2023 | ~46% | ₹56,360 |
| 2024 | ~53% | ₹59,060 |
| 2025 | ~58% | ₹60,990 |
| 2026 | 60% | ₹61,760 |
So STI Salary in Maharashtra 2020 and STI Salary in Maharashtra 2021 were far lower than today, even though basic was identical. That gap is the whole reason the STI Salary in Maharashtra 2022 and STI Salary in Maharashtra 2024 searches show such different numbers. Anyone quoting a figure without a year is hiding the DA.
STI Salary in Maharashtra 7th Pay Commission vs 8th Pay Commission
The STI Salary in Maharashtra 7th Pay Commission structure still governs your payslip in 2026. It came into the state with effect from 1 January 2016, with cash benefits from 2019.
Now the question everyone asks: what about the STI Salary in Maharashtra 8th Pay Commission scenario?
- The 8th Pay Commission was formed on 3 November 2025 with an 18-month timeline, and the Centre has told Parliament its report is due by 3 May 2027.
- The commission has been holding nationwide consultations, with a Bengaluru meeting scheduled for 7–8 October 2026.
- The fitment factor, new pay matrix and allowances haven’t been finalised yet.
Important: the 8th Pay Commission is a central body. Maharashtra has historically adopted central pay revisions with a lag of a few years, and I found no confirmed state-level date in current reporting. Treat any “new STI salary” figure you see online as speculation.
For intuition only: if a multiple of 2.0 were applied, ₹38,600 would become ₹77,200 basic. That is an illustration, not a forecast.
MPSC STI Salary vs Other Group B Posts and Gujarat
Within MPSC: State Tax Inspector, Police Sub-Inspector and Assistant Section Officer all fall under S-14 in the state’s pay structure. The recruiting pay level is the same for these posts. The difference is in the job, not the pay. PSI means field policing, ASO means secretariat desk work, and STI means GST audits, inspections and enforcement.
Across states: the benchmark is Gujarat. Gujarat’s State Tax Inspector sits in Level 7 (₹39,900–₹1,26,600), but new appointees get fixed pay of ₹49,600 for the first five years. The matrix ranges look similar. The structure and the early years differ. Comparing the matrix alone would mislead you.
Also Read: UP Primary Teacher Salary 2026
Case Study: Same Post, Two Very Different First Salaries
This is a composite example built from the payslip logic above, not one named individual.
Two STI officers join in the same batch.
- Officer A is posted in Pune (X class). Gross is about ₹73,340 and in-hand about ₹66,960.
- Officer B is posted in a Z-class town. Gross is about ₹65,620 and in-hand about ₹59,240.
The gap is roughly ₹7,700 a month with identical basic pay. But Officer B’s rent is often far lower, so the real savings gap shrinks. A city with 30% HRA isn’t automatically the richer posting once you count rent.
Before / After: Reading the Number Correctly
| Before (typical aspirant view) | After (full-stack view) | |
|---|---|---|
| “Salary” | ₹38,600 | ₹60,000–₹70,000 in hand |
| Mistake | Treating basic as take-home | Counting DA, HRA, deductions |
| Result | Underestimates the post by ~₹25,000/month | Plans budget and loan eligibility accurately |
Some listings even show ₹38,600 as the in-hand figure. That’s the basic, not the in-hand.
Workflow: Check Your Own STI Salary in 5 Minutes
- Find your pay level (S-14) and current basic from your appointment order.
- Check the current DA % in the latest Finance Department GR.
- Identify your posting’s HRA class (X/Y/Z).
- Add transport and any other allowances in your payslip.
- Subtract NPS/pension, professional tax and other deductions.
- Compare with your actual payslip. Any gap larger than ₹500 deserves a question to your accounts office.
Common Mistakes When Calculating STI Salary in Maharashtra
- Quoting basic as take-home. It understates the pay by about 40%.
- Ignoring the year. DA moved from ~17% to 60% between 2020 and 2026.
- Copying central DA/HRA blindly. State orders arrive with a lag.
- Forgetting pension deductions. The 10% contribution is real money out of your gross.
- Treating 8th Pay Commission headlines as law. Nothing is notified for Maharashtra yet.
- Comparing posts by salary alone. Job profile, posting and promotion pace matter just as much.
STI Salary in Maharashtra in Marathi
महाराष्ट्रातील राज्य कर निरीक्षक (STI) यांचे वेतन: वेतन स्तर S-14, मूळ वेतन ₹38,600 ते ₹1,22,800. २०२६ मध्ये महागाई भत्ता ६०% असल्याने सुरुवातीचे हातात येणारे वेतन साधारणतः ₹60,000–₹70,000 दरम्यान असते (शहरानुसार घरभाडे भत्त्यात फरक).
Also Read: Forest Guard Salary 2026
Conclusion
The honest answer on STI Salary in Maharashtra is a range, not a single number. Basic starts at ₹38,600, DA at 60% lifts it sharply, and your posting city decides how much HRA you get. Use the 5-Layer Paycheck Stack, check the year, and ignore any figure that skips the DA. Once the 8th Pay Commission report lands in 2027 and the state responds, the numbers will shift again, but the stack stays the same.
Key Takeaways
- STI sits at Pay Level S-14: ₹38,600–₹1,22,800.
- In 2026, DA is 60%, which is the biggest reason in-hand pay is far above basic.
- Entry in-hand is about ₹60,000–₹70,000, depending on posting city and allowances.
- After 5 years, expect roughly ₹69,000–₹78,000 in hand if DA holds.
- The 8th Pay Commission report is due by May 2027, and the state’s adoption timeline is unconfirmed.
- Always check the year and DA before trusting any salary figure.
Short Summary
The STI Salary in Maharashtra is built from five layers: basic, DA, HRA, allowances and deductions. At the 2026 DA of 60%, an entry-level State Tax Inspector takes home roughly ₹60,000–₹70,000 a month, growing steadily through increments and DA revisions.
FAQs
1. What is the STI Salary in Maharashtra per month in 2026?
Basic pay starts at ₹38,600 (S-14). With 60% DA, HRA and allowances, the in-hand amount is typically ₹60,000–₹70,000.
2. Is the STI Salary in Maharashtra in hand the same as basic pay?
No. In-hand includes DA and HRA and subtracts pension and professional tax, so it is far higher than ₹38,600.
3. What will the STI Salary in Maharashtra be after the 8th Pay Commission?
Nobody can say yet. The report is due by May 2027, and Maharashtra would need to adopt or revise its own structure. Any specific figure today is speculation.
4. How much does the STI Salary in Maharashtra grow after 5 years?
Basic rises to about ₹44,800 through ~3% annual increments, and in-hand reaches roughly ₹69,000–₹78,000 at 60% DA.
5. Is the STI Salary in Maharashtra the same as PSI and ASO?
At recruitment, yes. All three sit in S-14 under the MPSC Group B structure, and the differences are in job profile, posting and promotion path.
Figures are estimates based on published pay-level data and the January 2026 DA revision. Verify against your department’s latest GR or your appointment order before making financial decisions.
